Q: When does the Privacy Rule allow covered entities to disclose protected health information to law enforcement officials?

A: The Privacy Rule is balanced to protect an individual’s privacy while allowing important law enforcement functions to continue. Click here for full answer.

Q: Is there a set criteria of classes that new hires at a company need to be taught in order to become up to date with the latest OSHA Compliance Guidelines?

A: Private Services must comply with OSHA standards by providing annual training on Bloodborne Pathogens, Tuberculosis, and Hazardous  Chemicals encountered with the job. An ambulance service (management personnel) may contact the Massachusetts Division of Occupational Safety OSHA Compliance Consultation for assistance with compliance training: (617) 969-7177.  The Massachusetts Division of Occupational Safety Workplace Safety & Health Program requires compliance with OSHA standards for municipalities through MGL Chap 149 Section 6. Assistance to cities/towns with training and developing written policies and procedures is available by contacting: (617) 969-7177. See Public Sector Employee Health and Safety FAQ.

Q: Do federal regulations require ANSI compliant vests for ambulance personnel responding to incidents on highways? If so, do ANSI compliant jackets meet this requirement?

A: Yes. Title 23, Code of Federal Regulation Part 634 requires, as of November 24, 2008, that responders to incidents on Federal-aid highways wear high-visibility safety apparel which meets the Performance Class 2 (reflective vest) or Class 3 (reflective jacket) of the ANSI/ISEA 107-2004 publication "American National Standard for High-Visibility Safety Apparel and Headwear."

Q: Do Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments (CLIA) apply to ambulance companies? Do they have to apply for this certification to use glucometers? A/R 5-520 is not very clear on this.

A: CLIA, a federal regulation, applies to ambulance services. A certificate of waiver is required to carry glucometers on ambulances. Download the application on the Forms page.